Awards, Prizes & Honorees

MNFF Collection

Awards, Prizes & Honorees

MNFF7 2021 VTeddy Awards

Best Narative Short

The Other Side

Directed by Josh Leong

MORE

Best Narrative Feature

Poser

Directed by Ori Segev, Noah Dixon

MORE

Best Documentary Short

Tanagokoro: A Culinary Portrait

Directed by Victoria Fistes, Masashi Nozaki

MORE

Best Documentary Feature

Alaskan Nets

Directed by Jeff Harasimowicz

MORE

Audience Award – Short

The Cho Stories

Directed by Anna Sang Park

MORE

Audience Award – Feature

Cirque du Cambodia

Directed by Joel Gershon

MORE

MNFF7 2021 Prizes

Hernandez/Bayliss Prize for the Feature Film that Best Captures the Triumph of the Human Spirit

Forget Me Not

Directed by Olivier Bernier

MORE

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock

Directed by Shannon Kring

MORE

Gaia Prize for Environmental Filmmaking

The Ants and the Grasshopper

Directed by Raj Patel, Zak Piper

MORE

Shouldice Family Prize for Best Vermont-Made Film

Just Being Here

Directed by Matteo Moretti

MORE

VSO Award for the Best Integration of Music into Film

Mate

Directed by Rusty Eveland

MORE

AICEF Prize for Cross-Cultural Filmmaking

Nomad Meets the City

Directed by Anji Clubb

MORE

Thaddeus Stevens Prize for Social Engagement 

How the Monuments Came Down

Directed by Lance Warren, Hannah Ayers

MORE

Ralph Steiner Prize for Poetic Cinema

Me to Play

Directed by Jim Bernfield 

MORE

MNFF7 2021 Honorees

Honoree for Sustained Vision, Courage and Excellence in Filmmaking

Sam Pollard

Honoree for Sustained Excellence and Imagination in Casting

Heidi Levitt

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Acting

Karen Allen

2020 VTeddy Awards

Best Documentary Short

Teranga: Life in the Waiting Room

Best Documentary Feature

Finding Yingying

Best Narrative Short

Whiteout

Best Narrative Feature

Murmur

2020 Prize & Honoree

Thaddeus Stevens Prize for Social Engagement

Sisters Rising

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Narrative Feature Filmmaking

Ken Loach

2019 VTeddy Awards

Maria

Best Documentary Short

Maria

Don_t-Be-Nice

Best Documentary Feature

Don’t Be Nice

Sophia

Best Narrative Short

Sophia

Return-of-Richard-III-on-the-9_24am-Train-The

Best Narrative Feature

The Return of Richard III on the 9:24am Train

Topanga

Audience Award Short

Topanga

Busy-Inside

Audience Award Feature

Busy Inside

2019 Prizes

Ingrid

Hernandez/Bayliss Prize for Triumph of the Human Spirit

Ingrid

This-Little-Land-of-Mines

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

This Little Land of Mines

Pollinators-The

Gaia Prize for Environmental Filmmaking

The Pollinators

Major-Arcana

Shouldice Family Prize for Best Vermont-Made Film

Major Arcana

Sophia

VSO Prize for Best Integration of Music Into Film

Sophia

2019 Honorees

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Cutting Edge Filmmaking

Paul Schrader

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Acting

Bruce Greenwood

2018 VTeddy Awards

Best Documentary Short

I Was Here

Best Documentary Feature

Dateline-Saigon

Best Narrative Short

Honeypot

Best Narrative Feature

Until First Light

Audience Award Short

The Test

Audience Award Feature

Fail State

2018 Prizes

Hernandez/Bayliss Prize for Triumph of the Human Spirit

The Providers

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

Roll Red Roll

Jacob Burns Film Center Creative Culture Award

Monty

2018 Honorees

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking

Steve James

Honorees for Sustained Excellence in Production Design & Set Decoration

David Wasco & Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Honoree for Courage in Filmmaking

Mohammed Naqvi

2017 VTeddy Awards

An Outrage

Best Documentary Short

An Outrage

Best Documentary Feature

The Peacemaker

There Are no Brothers

Best Narrative Short

There Are No Brothers Here

A Pact Among Angels

Best Narrative Feature

A Pact Among Angels

Audience Award Short

An Autobiography

Audience Award Feature

Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story

2017 Prizes

Among Wolves

Hernandez/Bayliss Prize for Triumph of the Human Spirit

Among Wolves

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story

Three Red Sweaters

Jacob Burns Film Center Creative Culture Award

Three Red Sweaters

2017 Honorees

Honorees for Sustained Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking

Annie Sundberg & Ricki Stern

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Acting

Michael Murphy

2016 VTeddy Awards

Phil’s Camino, Middlebury New Filmmaker Festival 2016

Best Documentary Short

Phil’s Camino

Best Documentary Feature

Walk With Me: The Trials of Damon J. Keith

The Best and Worst Days of George Morales' Unnaturally Long Life, Middlebury New Filmmaker Festival 2016

Best Narrative Short

The Best and Worst Days of George Morales’ Unnaturally Long Life

Best Narrative Feature

Broke

Pony, Middlebury New Filmmaker Festival 2016

Audience Award Short

Pony

The Guys Next Door, Middlebury New Filmmaker Festival 2016

Audience Award Feature

The Guys Next Door

2016 Prizes

Black Canaries, Middlebury New Filmmaker Festival 2016

VSO Prize for Best Integration of Music Into Film

Black Canaries

2016 Honoree

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking

Barbara Kopple

2015 VTeddy Awards

Best Documentary Short

John the Baptist

Best Documentary Short

My Gal, Rosemarie

Best Documentary Feature

Omo Child: The River and the Bush

Best Documentary Feature

Romeo is Bleeding

Best Narrative Short

Four Eyes

Best Narrative Short

Minimum Wage

Best Narrative Short

Obsolete

Best Narrative Short

Parallel Chords

Best Narrative Short

Stunned

Best Narrative Feature

Figurine

Best Narrative Feature

The Sound and the Shadow

2015 Honorees

Honorees for Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking

Bill and Turner Ross