Winner Archive

MNFF Collection

Winner & Honoree Archive

2021 VTeddy Awards

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Feature

Best Documentary Short

Best Documentary Feature

Audience Award – Short

Audience Award – Feature

2021 Prizes

Hernandez/Bayliss Prize for Triumph of the Human Spirit

Directed by Olivier Bernier

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

Directed by Shannon Kring

Gaia Prize for Environmental Filmmaking

Directed by Raj Patel, Zak Piper

Shouldice Family Prize for Best Vermont-Made Film

Directed by Matteo Moretti

VSO Award for the Best Integration of Music into Film

Directed by Rusty Eveland

AICEF Prize for Cross-Cultural Filmmaking

Directed by Anji Clubb

Thaddeus Stevens Prize for Social Engagement 

Directed by Lance Warren, Hannah Ayers

Ralph Steiner Prize for Poetic Cinema

Directed by Jim Bernfield 

2021 Honorees

Honoree for Sustained Vision, Courage and Excellence in Filmmaking

Sam Pollard

Honoree for Sustained Excellence and Imagination in Casting

Heidi Levitt

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Acting

Karen Allen

2020 VTeddy Awards

Best Documentary Feature

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Feature

2020 Prize & Honoree

Thaddeus Stevens Prize for Social Engagement

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Narrative Feature Filmmaking

Ken Loach

2019 VTeddy Awards

Maria

Best Documentary Short

Don_t-Be-Nice

Best Documentary Feature

Sophia

Best Narrative Short

Topanga

Audience Award Short

Busy-Inside

Audience Award Feature

2019 Prizes

Ingrid

Hernandez/Bayliss Prize for Triumph of the Human Spirit

This-Little-Land-of-Mines

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

Pollinators-The

Gaia Prize for Environmental Filmmaking

Major-Arcana

Shouldice Family Prize for Best Vermont-Made Film

Sophia

VSO Prize for Best Integration of Music Into Film

2019 Honorees

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Cutting Edge Filmmaking

Paul Schrader

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Acting

Bruce Greenwood

2018 VTeddy Awards

Best Documentary Short

Best Documentary Feature

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Feature

Audience Award Short

Audience Award Feature

2018 Prizes

Hernandez/Bayliss Prize for Triumph of the Human Spirit

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

Jacob Burns Film Center Creative Culture Award

2018 Honorees

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking

Steve James

Honorees for Sustained Excellence in Production Design & Set Decoration

David Wasco & Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Honoree for Courage in Filmmaking

Mohammed Naqvi

2017 VTeddy Awards

An Outrage

Best Documentary Short

Best Documentary Feature

There Are no Brothers

Best Narrative Short

A Pact Among Angels

Best Narrative Feature

Audience Award Short

Audience Award Feature

2017 Prizes

Among Wolves

Hernandez/Bayliss Prize for Triumph of the Human Spirit

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

Three Red Sweaters

Jacob Burns Film Center Creative Culture Award

2017 Honorees

Honorees for Sustained Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking

Annie Sundberg & Ricki Stern

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Acting

Michael Murphy

2016 VTeddy Awards

Phil’s Camino, Middlebury New Filmmaker Festival 2016

Best Documentary Short

Best Narrative Feature

Pony, Middlebury New Filmmaker Festival 2016

Audience Award Short

The Guys Next Door, Middlebury New Filmmaker Festival 2016

Audience Award Feature

2016 Prizes

Black Canaries, Middlebury New Filmmaker Festival 2016

VSO Prize for Best Integration of Music Into Film

2016 Honoree

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking

Barbara Kopple

2015 VTeddy Awards

Best Documentary Short

Best Documentary Short

Best Documentary Feature

Best Documentary Feature

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Feature

Best Narrative Feature

2015 Honorees

Honorees for Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking

Bill and Turner Ross