VTeddy Award & Prize Winners and Honorees – Present and Past

MNFF Present & Past

Award & Prize Winners and Honorees

Explore the MNFF VTeddy Award & Prize Winners and Honorees from MNFF9 and the archive of past winners from MNFF1-8. Enjoy!

MNFF9 – The 2023 VTeddy Award and Prize Winners

Best Narrative Feature

A Kind of Kidnapping

Directed by Dan Clark

MORE

Best Documentary Feature

A Revolution on Canvas

Directed by Sara Nodjoumi, Till Schauder

MORE

Best Narrative Short

Stillness

Directed by Rachel Fowler

MORE

Best Documentary Short

Tierra de Leche

Directed by Milton Guillen, Fiona Hall

MORE

Audience Award – Feature

Call Me Dancer

Directed by Leslie Shampaine

MORE

Audience Award – Short

Confessions

Directed by Stephanie Kaznocha

MORE

AICEF Prize for Cross-Cultural Filmmaking

Dear Thirteen

Directed by Alexis Neophytides

MORE

VSO Award – Best Integration of Music Into Film

Corps de Ballet

Directed by Katherine Hutchinson

MORE

VSO Award – Best Integration of Music Into Film

The Cocoon

Directed by David Shen Miller

MORE

Hernandez/Bayliss Prize for Triumph of the Human Spirit

Fire Through Dry Grass

Directed by Alexis Neophytides

MORE

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

Joan Baez: I Am a Noise

Directed by Miri Navasky, Karen O’Connor, Maeve O’Boyle

MORE

Gaia Prize for Environmental Filmmaking

This Is Fracking

Directed by Rocío Rodríguez Almaraz, Paula Otero

MORE

Shouldice Family Prize for Best Vermont-Made Film

Whitman Brook

Directed by Ben Silberfarb

MORE

Thaddeus Stevens Prize for Social Engagement 

Against All Enemies

Directed by Charlie Sadoff

MORE

Ralph Steiner Prize for Poetic Cinema

Shudderbugs

Directed by Johanna Putnam

MORE

Kate Hearst Prize for Human Connectivity

The Secret Song

Directed by Samantha Campbell

MORE

Gamble-Paison Prize for Best International Feature Film

Longing For Color

Directed by Junji Kojima

MORE

Swift House Prize for Best Depiction of the Arts

With Peter Bradley

Directed by Alex Rappoport

MORE

Jeanine Basinger Prize for Best Student Film

Incisor

Directed by Jinho Myung

MORE

MNFF9 – 2023 Honorees

Alexander Payne

Sustained Excellence in Directing

Beth Levison

Sustained Excellence in Documentary Producing and Directing

Risa Bramon Garcia

Sustained Excellence in Casting 

Su Friedrich

Sustained Vision and Excellence in Experimental Filmmaking

Yoni Brook

Innovation in Documentary Directing and Cinematography

John Slattery

Sustained Excellence in Directing and Acting

2022 VTeddy Awards

Best Narrative Feature

Directed by Morrisa Maltz

Best Documentary Feature

Directed by Ellen Moore

Best Narrative Short

Directed by Nina Kopko

Best Documentary Short

Directed by Resita Cox

Audience Award – Feature

Directed by Nancy Svendsen

Audience Award – Short

Directed by Jude Dry

2022 Prizes

AICEF Prize for Cross-Cultural Filmmaking

Directed by Nancy Svendsen

VSO Award – Best Integration of Music Into Film

Directed by Alex Ross

VSO Award – Best Integration of Music Into Film

Directed by Gaoyang Ganjin

Hernandez/Bayliss Prize for Triumph of the Human Spirit

Directed by Nira Burstein

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

Directed by Lisa Hurwitz

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

Directed by Nancy Svendsen

Gaia Prize for Environmental Filmmaking

Directed by David Sebastiao

Shouldice Family Prize for Best Vermont-Made Film

Directed by Chris Spencer

Thaddeus Stevens Prize for Social Engagement 

Directed by Emily Kunstler, Sarah Kunstler

Thaddeus Stevens Prize for Social Engagement 

Directed by David Siev

Ralph Steiner Prize for Poetic Cinema

Directed by Morrisa Maltz 

Kate Hearst Prize for Human Connectivity

Directed by Kanika Vora

Gamble-Paison Prize for Best International Feature Film

Directed by Ligia Ciornei

2022 Honorees

Honoree for Outstanding Achievement on Both Sides of the Camera

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Independent Filmmaking

Marc Levin

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Film Producing

Tyler Davidson

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Independent Filmmaking

Nora Jacobson

Honorees for Sustained Excellence in Film Scoring

Judy Hyman & Jeff Claus

Pioneer in Pursuing Film as Journalism

Lindsay Crouse

2021 VTeddy Awards

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Feature

Best Documentary Short

Best Documentary Feature

Audience Award – Short

Audience Award – Feature

2021 Prizes

Hernandez/Bayliss Prize for Triumph of the Human Spirit

Directed by Olivier Bernier

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

Directed by Shannon Kring

Gaia Prize for Environmental Filmmaking

Directed by Raj Patel, Zak Piper

Shouldice Family Prize for Best Vermont-Made Film

Directed by Matteo Moretti

VSO Award for the Best Integration of Music into Film

Directed by Rusty Eveland

AICEF Prize for Cross-Cultural Filmmaking

Directed by Anji Clubb

Thaddeus Stevens Prize for Social Engagement 

Directed by Lance Warren, Hannah Ayers

Ralph Steiner Prize for Poetic Cinema

Directed by Jim Bernfield 

2021 Honorees

Honoree for Sustained Vision, Courage and Excellence in Filmmaking

Sam Pollard

Honoree for Sustained Excellence and Imagination in Casting

Heidi Levitt

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Acting

Karen Allen

2020 VTeddy Awards

Best Documentary Feature

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Feature

2020 Prize & Honoree

Thaddeus Stevens Prize for Social Engagement

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Narrative Feature Filmmaking

Ken Loach

2019 VTeddy Awards

Maria

Best Documentary Short

Don_t-Be-Nice

Best Documentary Feature

Sophia

Best Narrative Short

Topanga

Audience Award Short

Busy-Inside

Audience Award Feature

2019 Prizes

Ingrid

Hernandez/Bayliss Prize for Triumph of the Human Spirit

This-Little-Land-of-Mines

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

Pollinators-The

Gaia Prize for Environmental Filmmaking

Major-Arcana

Shouldice Family Prize for Best Vermont-Made Film

Sophia

VSO Prize for Best Integration of Music Into Film

2019 Honorees

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Cutting Edge Filmmaking

Paul Schrader

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Acting

Bruce Greenwood

2018 VTeddy Awards

Best Documentary Short

Best Documentary Feature

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Feature

Audience Award Short

Audience Award Feature

2018 Prizes

Hernandez/Bayliss Prize for Triumph of the Human Spirit

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

Jacob Burns Film Center Creative Culture Award

2018 Honorees

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking

Steve James

Honorees for Sustained Excellence in Production Design & Set Decoration

David Wasco & Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Honoree for Courage in Filmmaking

Mohammed Naqvi

2017 VTeddy Awards

An Outrage

Best Documentary Short

Best Documentary Feature

There Are no Brothers

Best Narrative Short

A Pact Among Angels

Best Narrative Feature

Audience Award Short

Audience Award Feature

2017 Prizes

Among Wolves

Hernandez/Bayliss Prize for Triumph of the Human Spirit

Clio Visualizing History Prize for the Advancement of Women in Film

Three Red Sweaters

Jacob Burns Film Center Creative Culture Award

2017 Honorees

Honorees for Sustained Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking

Annie Sundberg & Ricki Stern

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Acting

Michael Murphy

2016 VTeddy Awards

Phil’s Camino, Middlebury New Filmmaker Festival 2016

Best Documentary Short

Best Narrative Feature

Pony, Middlebury New Filmmaker Festival 2016

Audience Award Short

The Guys Next Door, Middlebury New Filmmaker Festival 2016

Audience Award Feature

2016 Prizes

Black Canaries, Middlebury New Filmmaker Festival 2016

VSO Prize for Best Integration of Music Into Film

2016 Honoree

Honoree for Sustained Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking

Barbara Kopple

2015 VTeddy Awards

Best Documentary Short

Best Documentary Short

Best Documentary Feature

Best Documentary Feature

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Short

Best Narrative Feature

Best Narrative Feature

2015 Honorees

Honorees for Excellence in Documentary Filmmaking

Bill and Turner Ross